Maine Maritime Museum Volunteers Recognized for Service

November 7, 2014

Approximately 125 of Maine Maritime Museum’s 250-plus volunteers attended the annual Volunteer Recognition Luncheon held in Long Reach Hall on November 6. Volunteers were presented with lapel pins recognizing years of service, and special awards were presented to volunteers logging over 300 hours of service last season, and those who have given at least 2,000 hours of their time over 10 years. The Brunswick Hotel and Tavern generously provided lunch for the event.

Rebecca Roche, volunteer/development coordinator, said of the museum’s volunteers, “Their commitment to this place--which, for some, is decades long--is astounding. We congratulate and thank all of our volunteers for their incredible service.”

White First Year Pins

Becky Alter

Richard Antonak

Al Barth

Todd Benz

Tom Butler

Steve Collemer

Colleen Congdon

Paula Conley

Theodore Davis

Thomas Edwards

Karen Gallagher

Patrick Gallery

Sue Hochstein

Chuck Hodgkins

Barbara Howard

Carolyn Johnson

Reta King

Richard King

Robert Kline

Henry Korsiak

Martin Lakeman

Karen Leveille

Linda Longfellow

John MacLeod

Rick Marco

Phil Mason

Richard Meade

James Norton

David Patton

Amanda Pope

Geoffrey Pope

Richard Rotnem

Rebekah Schuppel

Kayda Selby

William Tracy

Laura Trapletti

Kimberly Wancus

Sally Woolf-Wade

          

Red Five Year Pins

Five years of service and at least 250 cumulative hours

John Eric Anderson, Landscaping & Curatorial

Dave Bellows, Curatorial & Gallery Docent

Bob Bernier, Boatshop

Jan Cellana, Greeter

Joe Fazekas, Boatshop

Sharan Flanagan, Library

Nick Locsin, Administration & Boatshop

Susan Locsin, Library

 

Blue Ten Year Pins

Ten years of service and at least 500 cumulative hours

Ken Gunston, Curatorial & Launch Tank

Chet Hopkins, Launch Tank, Library & VSA

Eldie Johnston, Greeter

Bill Jones, Boatshop

Mary Earl Rogers, Donnell House

 

Service Award

Minimum 300 hours served this season

Rick Cliffe, Boatshop, Percy and Small & VSA—373 hours

Ray Hender, Percy and Small & VSA—378 hours

Chet Hopkins, Launch Tank, Library & VSA—407 hours

Norm Hurlburt, Boatshop—308 hours

Nick Locsin, Administration & Boatshop—502 hours

Lynn Rider, Boatshop—768 hours

Chris Smith, Boatshop—449 hours

Richard Spear, Boatshop & Percy and Small—434 hours

Don Strickland, Maintenance—352 hours

Jim Swol, Maintenance—357 hours

Bob Trabona, Maintenance—368 hours

Peter Upton, Library—465 hours

 

15 Year Service Pins

Dave Barber, Greeter

Bonnie Beck, Greeter

Joan Drake, Landscaping

June Stewart, Administration

 

20 Year Service Pins

Bill Bushnell, Percy and Small

Dave Hayward, BIW & Percy and Small

 

25 Year Service Pins

Sigrid Bott, Administration

 

40 Year Service Pins

Bob Mansfield, Maintenance & Percy and Small

Judi Mansfield, Architecture Tour, Library & Percy and Small

 

Miles Merry Master Builder Award

       

Named for the Percy & Small Master Builder, this award is given to volunteers who have served for at least 10 years and given a minimum of 2,000 hours of their time to MMM. These volunteers have made transformative contributions which have resulted in the institution we can all be justly proud of today.

Chet Hopkins

Howard Klerk

Fran Zaborowski

 

 

 

 

Phone: (207) 443-1316
Email:
add to Address Book

Maine Maritime Museum

243 Washington Street
Bath, Maine 04530